Past Presidents

Betty Molton Councill Abele (Mrs. George F., Jr.) 1947-1949*

Mary Paulding Murdock Martin (Mrs. Hugh McD.) 1949-1950*

Jane Saunders McMurran (Mrs. G. Keith) 1950-1951

Helen Shawen Hardaway (Mrs. Caswell Scott) 1951-1953*

BettyLee Downing Bickford (Mrs. Paul R.) 1953-1955*

Flora Mae Holland Gill (Mrs. J. Weston, Jr.) 1955-1957*

Rosellen Hoffman Via (Mrs. G. Guy, Jr.) 1957-1959

Marian Hornsby Bowditch (Mrs. Willits H.) 1959-1961*

Mary Carter Campbell Paulson (Mrs. John W.) 1961-1962

Mary Lou Payne Hatten (Mrs. John Q.) 1962-1964

Mary Sherwood Giese Holt (Mrs. Quincy) 1964-1966

Mary Armistead Mead Lake (Mrs. Rutherford C., Jr.) 1966-1968

Patricia Altwegg Brown (Mrs. Raymond M., Jr.) 1968-1970

Peggy Hood Smith (Mrs. Douglas M.) 1970-1972

Diane Conner James (Mrs. E. Ralph, Jr.) 1972-1974*

Martha Martin Field (Mrs. Vance B.) 1974-1976

Diane White Koun (Mrs. Rene D., Jr.) 1976-1977

Jane Bigham Sulzberger (Mrs. Emil J., Jr.) 1977-1978

Nancy Howitz Jones (Mrs. Kendall C.) 1978-1980

Joan Upright Upshaw (Mrs. Robert B.) 1980-1981

Midge Johnston Eason (Mrs. James L.) 1981-1982

Ann Gordon Abbott Evans (Mrs. Russell S., Jr.) 1982-1983

Linda Daniels Hunt Byrd (Mrs. Billy W.) 1983-1984

Pamela Chisman Martin (Mrs. William M., III) 1984-1985

Merriel Fritz Bowditch (Mrs. Willits H., Jr.) 1985-1986

Cynthia Behm Halliday (Mrs. Stephen D.) 1986-1987

Frankye King McAdam (Mrs. Richard B.) 1987-1988

Nancy Lawson Allen (Mrs. Donald B., Jr.) 1988-1989

Ashby Kilgore 1989-1990

Lyn Paulson Hutchens (Mrs. Charles K., III) 1990-1991

Jane Jordan Ishon (Mrs. John C.) 1991-1992

Dian Trun Calderone 1992-1993

Sandy Carter Donaldson (Mrs. Richard B., Jr.) 1993-1994

Nancy Landis Riesbeck Sullivan (Mrs. Marshall L.) 1994-1995

Marjorie Quarles Stinson (Mrs. Dewey L.) 1995-1996

Mary Patricia Blalock (Mrs. Julian H., Jr.) 1996-1997

Paula Corbett Simmons (Mrs. David K.) 1997-1998

Denine Marie Miller (Mrs. Douglas E.) 1998-1999

Mary Cooper Johnson (Mrs. Jefferson W. Jr.) 1999-2000

Michelle Taylor Ferebee (Mrs. Melvin) 2000-2001

Susan Pringle Soaper Gaston (Mrs. David W.) 2001-2002

Courtney Elliott Gardner (Mrs. Tony R.) 2002-2003

Camela Ward Steele (Mrs. J. Bryan) 2003-2004

Meg Wagner-Diggs (Mrs. Michael I.) 2004-2005

Lee Anne Sulzberger (Mrs. Robert) 2005-2006

Sarah Dew Hutchens Phillips (Mrs. Robert L. Jr.) 2006-2007

Whitney L. Owens (Mrs. Donovan) 2007-2008

Jennifer Kelsay Dick (Mrs. Rob M, III) 2008-2009

Elizabeth Copes Doggette (Mrs. Scott M.) 2009-2010

Amanda Eberwine 2010-2011

Samantha S. Bishop (Mrs. John)  2011-2012

Molly Trant (Mrs. Timothy O., III) 2012-2013

Lynn Busby McMullin (Mrs. Kyle) 2013-2014

Talley Spain Williford (Mrs. Paul) 2014-2015

Nicole Camhout (Mrs. Kevin Christ) 2015-2016

*Deceased